Home » Australian Travel Visas: FAQs

Australian Travel Visas: FAQs

How long can you stay in Australia without a visa?

Unless you are an Australian or New Zealand citizen, you cannot enter Australia without the appropriate visa. You can refer to the Australian Visas page for a selection of visas available to you

How long can I stay in australia?

The length of time that you can stay in Australia depends on the type of visa that you apply for, and the conditions stipulated in the visa granted to you.

As a visitor, the maximum length you can stay in Australia is one year, on a 1 year Australian visitor visa (travelling as a tourist) or a one year working holiday visa for young people wishing to do seasonal work to help fund their holiday.

Visas are usually multiple entry.  This allows for the period applied for, i.e. up to 3 months, up to 6 months, or up to 12 months stays to restart on each entry. However, you are not able to re-enter after the anniversary of the date your visa was granted.

How long can you stay in Australia with a tourist visa?

Unless you are an Australian or New Zealand citizen, you CANNOT visit Australia without a suitable visa. Please refer to the Australian Travel visas page for an introduction to the most popular visas available to you

How long does an Australian visa last?

Your visa can be used as soon as it is granted and is normally valid for 12 months from the date of issue. This applies to all types of visitor visa. You are not able to re-enter Australia after the anniversary of the date your visa was granted.

How do I apply for a visa?

To apply for a visitor visa you need to check the eligibility of your country of citizenship. The countries eligible for the evisa is on the tourist visa page of our website. If you are eligible to apply electronically, you require your passport and a debit / credit card to pay the application fee.

If your country of passport isn’t on the list register for the not eligible for an evisa, but you can still apply using the Non-ETA Eligible visa application, where we will guide you through the process.

How long does the application process take?

Most e-visas are issued within 24 hours, however this isn’t guaranteed and we would advise all applicants to allow at least a week in case of queries. Other visa types depend on the individual circumstances. 

To ensure that your visa is processed as quickly as possible, ensure that you supply all requested information as quickly as possible. Our support team will assist you with this.

When can I use the visa and how often?

The visa can be used as soon as it is granted and is normally valid for 12 months from the date of issue. This applies to all types of visitor visa. Visas are usually multiple entry.  This allows for the period applied for, i.e. up to 3 months, up to 6 months, or up to 12 months stays to restart on each entry. However, you are not able to re-enter after the anniversary of the date your visa was granted.

Do I get a visa label in my passport?

With the Australian e-visa there is no requirement to have a label in your passport. The e-visa is electronically tagged to your passport number. We do provide a print-off of the visa conditions for you to check and take with you in case of any queries.

Can all family members travel on my visa?

No. All foreign visitors to Australia require their own visa, and that applies to children also

I have booked my flight to travel today. How do I process the application?

In most cases the e-visa will be issued. However, if the grant doesn’t come through immediately, you are unlikely to be able to board the plane. Unless you have a stopover, we would advise you to obtain the visa prior to confirming your flight details for direct flights to Australia.

Can I check my Australian visa status / validity?

With the print out of the visa grant, we will provide details of the Aus Immi Vevo, which is the official Australian Immigration site. Here, you can enter your grant details, and confirm your visa details and conditions.

I can’t use the visa. Can I get a refund?

The fee you pay is an application fee and is therefore non-refundable.

I notice an error in the visa grant. Will you be able to correct this?

In most cases yes, provided we are notified within 7 days of the issue date after this you will be required to re-apply and pay another application fee.

If I get a new passport, can I transfer the visa from the old passport to the new passport?

As the evisa is electronically attached to your passport, the visa will expire with the old passport. When you receive your new passport, you will be required to make a new visa application and pay the application fee again.

I have criminal convictions. Am I still eligible for a visa?

All visitor visas are granted at the discretion of the Australian government. Any person who has either a character issue (such as criminal convictions), or a health issue, must declare this when applying. There is information on our website and an application for applicants who wish to travel.
When we receive your application, and the details of your circumstances, we will be able to advise you on the process and likely time line for your application.

If my circumstances change whilst I am in Australia, and I am unable to leave before the expiry date, can I extend my visa?

You can apply on-shore whilst in Australia. We will be able to advise and assist you through this process. The application fee will be significantly higher than a 3-month e-visa application and your circumstances will have to be verified.

Do I require Health insurance when I travel to Australia?

e  advise all visitors to Australia to have adequate travel insurance, including Health Insurance. We can provide details of competitive travel insurance options for most types of travellers.

Scroll to Top