Home » Australian Visas » Australian Tourist Visas / Holiday Visas » Australian 12-month tourist visa

12 Month Tourist Visa: Australia

Information about 12 Month Tourist Visa: Australia and how to apply

A 1 Year Tourist Visa allows multiple visits to Australia for up to 12 months at a time, for the purpose of tourism. It is valid for 12 months from the date you first enter. You may study / train for up to 3 months

Application Fee

£156.00

Australian Travel Visas

Australian 12 Month Tourist Visa: Application

Australia is a huge country, and it takes a while to see everything. A 12 month tourist / holiday visa for Australia allows you to do just that.

A 1 year visitor visa for Australia is more commonly known as a 12-month tourist visa.

A one year tourist visa for Australia allows you to travel around the country for up to 12 months, without interrupting your stay.

Visitors hoping for an extended stay in Australia (longer than 6 months), who are travelling for the purpose of tourism, are able to apply for a visa that will allow for a stay of up to 12 month with a Australian holiday visa.

If you are a young person looking to work in Australia to help fund your stay, the you should look at the 12 month working holiday visa for Australia

What does a 1 year visa for Australia allow?

Once your visa has been issued, you will have up to 12 months to enter Australia i.e. up to the anniversary of the issue date.

During this time you may leave and re-enter Australia as frequently as you wish: the visa grant allows for multiple entry. Be aware however you can’t however re-enter after the anniversary of the issue date of your visa.

Once you are in Australia, you are entitled to stay for a period of up to 12 months (from the date you first enter).

To be qualified to apply for an Australian 12 month holiday visa you must agree with the following conditions:

  1. Your trip must be tourism purposes – working is strictly prohibited! If you are planning a working holiday, please look at the 12 month working holiday visa for Australia instead.
  2. You must have the capacity to show proof of funds in your bank account. 3 months of bank statements will be required
  3. If somebody is providing accommodation, their contact details and status in Australia will be required.
  4. You will be required to show your reasons for leaving Australia, this can be to return to your country of residence for family reasons
  5. You must not spend longer than 3 months studying while in Australia.*

* If you intend to study for longer than 4 weeks in Australia, you may be required to undergo a chest x-ray examination.

For over 75’s medicals are likely to be requested

Note: If you have criminal convictions to declare, extra costs will be incurred.

Our Visa application Support Service

After you have submitted the application, you will be allocated a named member of our team who will provide expert advice and assistance through the process.

They will:

  • prepare a checklist of suitable supporting information for your application,
  • go though the details with you and advise if anything requires amendment
  • prepare the presentation to Australian Immigration
  • advise on any queries that occur after the application is submitted

How long does it take to get a 1 year visa for Australia?

The timeline for a 12-month visa application is about 2 – 4 weeks from the time you supply all required supporting information (not from the date of submitting the application).

If further checks are required for medical or police checks, then it will take longer – dependent on the pathway your application takes. There will also be additional fees to pay if there are medicals or police checks. these fees will be payable directly to the appropriate agencies.

If you are planning on travelling to Australia with a criminal record, the process is likely to take considerably longer, and it is likely that if you are granted a visa, it will be for a shorter stay than 12 months. If you do have criminal convictions, you need to follow the visa application process for individuals with criminal convictions

Visa Details

Country

Australia

Criminal Convictions

No Criminal Convictions

Duration

up to 12 months

Purpose

holiday / tourism / visiting, study

Study / Training

up to 3 months

Work / Employment

No

Criminal Convictions?

Australia has very strict rules regarding granting visas to individuals with Criminal convictions.  You certainly can’t use the standard visitor visa applications.

There are bound to be some delays, and additional costs, but you may still be eligible

Click to find out more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Month Tourist Visa: Australia

Ready to start your visa application?

£156.00

Do you need assistance in selecting the right visa for you?

Scroll to Top