Home » Australian Visas

Australian Visas

Unless you are an Australian or New Zealand citizen, you will need a visa to enter Australia.
The type of visa that you need, will depend on the reason for your visit, and also your circumstances.

You can use the filter below to narrow down your options. You can also choose the following Australian Visa Types:

Australian Tourist / Visitor Visas
Australian Work / Employment Visas
Australian Business Visas
Australian Permanent Residency Visas

Australian Visas

Australian Student Visa

The Australian student visa allows you to study in Australia for longer than 3 months. You may also work part-time to supplement your income

Australian Skilled Migration

A permanent or temporary residency visa for individuals between the ages of 18 – 49, having recent work experience in your named occupation, and be of good health and character

Australian Employer-Sponsored Skilled Work Visa

This visa allows skilled non-Australian workers, who are nominated by their employer, to live in Australia permanently. The sponsoring organisation may be based in Australia, or be off-shore

Australian 3 Month Tourist Visa (ETA Tourist Visa)

An ETA visa allows multiple visits to Australia for the purpose of tourism for periods of up to 3 months at a time. It is valid for 12 months from the date you first enter. You may study / train for up to 3 months. This is the most common type of holiday visa for Australia

Australian Visitor visa for Indian passport holders

6 Month Tourist Visa: Australia

An Australian 6-month Tourist Visa allows for multiple visits to Australia for the purpose of tourism. You may only stay for 6 months at a time. The visa is valid for 12 months from the date you first enter Australia. You may also study / train for up to 3 months during the 12 months.

Australian Travel Visas

12 Month Tourist Visa: Australia

A 1 Year Tourist Visa allows multiple visits to Australia for up to 12 months at a time, for the purpose of tourism. It is valid for 12 months from the date you first enter. You may study / train for up to 3 months

Australian Business Visa (ETA Short Stay)

An Australian business visa is a Business Visitor Visa which allows multiple visits to Australia for business purposes of up to 90 days each. It is valid for activities such as attending business meetings and seminars, but excludes paid work. It is valid for 12 months from the date you first enter.

Australian Visa for Indian Citizens

If you are an Indian Citizen, or hold an Indian passport, you have to apply manually for an Australian visitor visa. The visa will allow you to visit for the purpose of tourism or business

Australian Visa for Non-ETA Eligible Countries

If you wish to apply for an Australian tourist visa or business visa, but you are not eligible to apply on the ETA system, you may still be able to apply manually

austalian Visa for Pakistani Passport Holders

Australian Visa for Pakistani Citizens

If you are a Pakistani Citizen, or hold a Pakistan passport, you can apply manually for an Australian visitor visa that will allow you to visit Australia for the purpose of tourism or business

Australian Visa for South African Citizens

If you are a South African Citizen, or hold a South African passport, you can apply manually for an Australian visitor visa that will allow you to visit Australia for the purpose of tourism or business

Australian Working Holiday Visa

Australia Working Holiday Visa

With an Australian working holiday visa, people aged 18 – 30 (35 for Irish & Canadian Passport holders) can travel, study and work around Australia for up to 12 months at a time

Australian Visitor visa for Indian passport holders

Visiting Australia with a Criminal Record: Short Stay

If you are planning on visiting Australia with a criminal record, you will require an application that allows you to disclose the offence and sentence. You cannot use the normal electronic application process. Depending on the nature of your convictions, you may still be able to visit Australia, despite your criminal record.

lovers

Australian Partner / Spouse / Fiancé / De-facto Visas

If you are in a genuine relationship with an Australian citizen/permanent resident, you may apply for an Australian Partner Visa

Australian Spouse Visa

An Australian Spouse Visa is for a person legally married to someone in Australia. The visa can include children

Australian Prospective Marriage / Fiancé Visa

The prospective marriage visa is intended for couples who are engaged to be married, when one them is an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Do you need assistance in selecting the right visa for you?

work / emplofment

Scroll to Top