Home » Australian Visas » Australian Work Visas » Australian Employer-Sponsored Skilled Work Visa

Australian Employer-Sponsored Skilled Work Visa

This visa allows skilled non-Australian workers, who are nominated by their employer, to live in Australia permanently. The sponsoring organisation may be based in Australia, or be off-shore

The Australian Skilled Work Sponsorship Visa is for both Australian-registered On-Shore and Off-shore organizations intending to employ non-Australian skilled workers to satisfy specific contracts and requirements.

At Australian Travel Visas, we specialise in processing visa applications for both Australian and Off-Shore employers, as well as assisting sponsored individuals (skilled labourers) with the final stage (Australian work visa application)

The Australia Business Work / Sponsored visa is a three part application process:

1 - The Australian Business Sponsorship (Employer)

either On-Shore or Off-Shore must be endorsed by the Australian government as a qualified sponsor.

To register as a standard business sponsor

    1. Your business must be legally established and currently operating
    2. Your business can be inside or outside Australia
    3. Have no adverse information regarding your business
    4. There must be no adverse information about you, or anyone associated with you, that affects your suitability as a sponsor
    5. If we do know something about yourself, or someone associated with you, it must be declared, and must reasonable for us to disregard it

2 - The Australian Nomination

details of the position to be filled must be given.

3 - The non-Australian Skilled Worker (Employee)

lodges with the employer for the Australian work visa, based on the approval of the initial two stages.

Eligiblity for employer sponsorship

Whether you are overseas and have an Australian employer who has shown an interest in sponsoring you; or you are already in Australia on a working holiday or as a student or tourist, you must meet certain criteria in order to be eligible for employer sponsorship.

Your visa eligibility depends on:

  • The location of your employer
  • The employer's approval to sponsor
  • The amount and type of work experience you have
  • Any post-secondary qualifications
  • The job you will do under employer sponsorship
  • The salary being offered

Complete applications will be processed quicker. Applications might be delayed or refused if there is insufficient information to show you meet the requirements.

Our team are experienced in managing Australian applications for business work / sponsored visas.
We are mindful of the Australian immigration expectations and can guarantee that your application is complete and includes all required evidence.
We will work directly with Australian immigration and ensure you are kept informed of all aspects of your application.

Australian Work Sponsored Visa Types

Below is the options available on the Australian Sponsored Work visa category

Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482) - TSS

An Australian work sponsored TSS visa allows you to live and work in Australia on a temporary visa.
The visa length and eligibility for permanent residency dependent on the nominated occupation, as well as age and English competency.
If your sponsoring company is an off-shore company this is the most appropriate visa application.

Employer Nomination Scheme (186)

Of you are eligible for the Australian temporary resident transition or for direct entry, this Australian employer-nomination scheme visa can provide permanent residency for you and the family.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187)

  • To be sponsored for permanent residency visa:
    Your employer must be based in a designated regional area.
  • You job must be on the MLTSSL or the Regional Occupation list (ROL).
  • You must have at least three years of full time work experience, as well as meeting the skill level requirement of your occupation.Some occupations require a skill assessment.

Our visa Application Service

Our team are experienced in managing Australian applications for business work / sponsored visas.
We are mindful of the Australian immigration expectations and can guarantee that your application is complete and includes all required evidence.

We will work directly with Australian immigration and ensure you are kept up to date on all aspects of your application.

Should you require further information or wish to submit an enquiry regarding a sponsorship visa, please complete our enquiry form below and a member of our friendly team will contact you.

Should you require further information, or wish to submit an enquiry regarding a sponsorship visa, please complete our enquiry form and a member of our friendly team will contact you.

Visa Details

Country

Australia

Purpose

employment /work

Work / Employment

full time, sponsored

Study / Training

No

Criminal Convictions?

Australia has very strict rules regarding granting visas to individuals with Criminal convictions.  You certainly can’t use the standard visitor visa applications.

There are bound to be some delays, and additional costs, but you may still be eligible

Click to find out more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do you need assistance in selecting the right visa for you?

Scroll to Top